School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

ers never sell any of their chickens, and sometimes, for a change, they have fowl for the dinner.
    They have another meal at five o'clock. In winter-time they have this meal at six o'clock. They have tea, bread made from white flour and butter again. The children have cocoa instead of tea. Some of the people have jam which is sometimes made at home and sometimes bought in the shops.
    At nine or ten o'clock they have their supper. They have bread and tea or cocoa for this meal. Some of the people have porridge made from oatmeal and Indian meal.
    Long ago the people went out working before they got their breakfast. They had potatoes and butter-milk for this meal. They had the same kind of food for
    1. products
    Joseph Ward