Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district have four meals in the day. They have their breakfast at about nine o'clock. They eat bread and butter and drink tea in which they put sugar and milk, at this meal.
    The bread used is made from white flour. Some of the farmers grow wheat and get it ground at the mills in Ballina. They get some brown flour and some white flour.
    At one o'clock they have their dinner. They have potatoes, meat and cabbage or turnip for this meal. Sometimes the meat is boiled with the vegetables, and sometimes it is fried and the gravy is poured on the vegetable. Some of the people have onions and meat fried. the farm-
    1. products
    Joseph Ward