School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he is going to cross the water They say that if he leaves his hand on the clay that he will not live a long life If he leaves his hand on the money they say that he will be rich while he lives It is said that he will join the religious (fr) life if he leave his hand on the rosary beads. All the children say that he will be the first to get married if he leaves his hand on the saucer containing the ring. This game is continued until each child is blindfolded
    While the children are still playing these games the woman of the house makes a nice cake and puts a ring in it When it is baked she makes the tea and she divides it amongst all the children. Whoever gets the ring they all say that he
    Julia Gallagher
    Cartron, Co. Mayo