School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

all her future husband holding the end of it
    The children get a basin of water and leave it in the centre of the floor Then they put an apple into the water Each child endeavours to catch the apple with his mouth. If he succeeds in catching it he gets it as a prize.
    They get another apple and hang it from the ceiling. They put it oscillating and each child tries in turn to catch it When all have tried there skill the apple is presented to the winner
    Then they get five saucers and they place them on the table They put respectively water, clay, money, a ring and a rosary beads in them They blindfold a child and lead him to the table and they change the saucers If he leaves his hand on the water they say
    Julia Gallagher
    Cartron, Co. Mayo