School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. When a person dies in this district his eyes are closed and the “marb faisg” is put on to keep the mouth closed. The clock is stopped and the dog and cat are put out of the house. The cat is put out in case he might jump into the bed and jump across the corpse. If this happened the dead would be disrespected.
    After a few hours some of the relations wash the body. When they have finished they throw the water in some place it will not be walked on. This shows great respect to the dead person. When the body is washed they put on the habit. If the person is old a brown
    Kathleen Cronnelly