School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. In the field called "Cillin na bPáistí" there is the ruin of an old house. There is also a little graveyard in it. It is believed that in this little house there lived a widow and four children. She lived in the time that the landlords ruled over Ireland, and she was not able to pay her rent.
    On this account she and her children were thrown out of their land and out of their little home. She could not find food for her family, and they were not able to find food for themselves. She was going from house house looking for food but she could not find enough food to feed them. On this account they all died with the hunger. The poor widow brought her children to a field that was near her own home and it was there she buried her children. It was on this account that the field was called "Cillin
    Bridget Armstrong
    Martin Howley