School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

Stretching between Dromeda and Gurteen lies a bog known as Esker bog.

(continued from previous page)
    There is a widespread belief among the old people that a day will come when this bog will rise and slide over Fros [?] where it will settle. At one time it is believed that there was a road or passage across this bog, linking Dromeda Duke with Gurteen. As proof of this, Marin O'Brien Dromeda Duke declared that on many occasions he found logs of wood lying horizontally with patches of gravel or grout between. The Irish for a passage of this kind is "tóchar" and it would be well to mention here that a field belonging to the Martin O'Brien referred & adjoining the bog is known locally as "Tóchar".
  2. (no title)

In a field belonging to James Peyton (John) known as the fort field (the fort referred to on page 81) unbaptised children were buried.

In a field belonging to James Peyton (John) known as the fort field (the fort referred to on page 81) unbaptised children were buried.. In the same field on the top of the hill there is a stone, which was in the opinion of the old people used as a holy water font.
    Joseph P. Caron
    Mrs Pryce