School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    way. The men realized that the dog wanted to lead them someplace so they followed him. When they reached Killconduff the dog scraped the earth with his paws and unearthed the body. Hence "Cill Con Dub" meaning the grave yard of the black hound.
  2. (no title)

There is a cairn or a mound near Killasser school in Martin O'Keefe's land which is locally known as "Cárán".

There is a cairn or a mound near Killasser school in Martin O'Keefe's land which is locally known as "Cárán". Tradition has it that is a giant's grave and that he was buried there standing in an upright position.

In Dromeda convenient to Killasser School there are four forts...

In Dromeda convenient to Killasser School there are four forts, one in the land of Owen Rowley's, and another in Pat McNulty's, while there is one each on the lands of Jas. Peyton (James) and James Payton (John). It is believed that there are underground passages connecting these four forts.
    Joseph P. Caron
    Mrs Pryce