School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (How it derived its name)
    Kilconduff is almost one mile and half north of Swinford and about two miles from the home of narrator Thos Pryce, Dromeda Joyce.
    In the penal days, priest hunting was not uncommon in this district and at that time there lived near the banks of the Moy, in the townland of Cloonluimnige, convenient to the present Cloonacana Bridge one of these hateful priest hunters. One night, he was out on his desperate game and he met a priest in a place, where now stands the Killconduff graveyard. He murdered the priest, severed the head from the body which he took to the authorities for his reward and buried the body. That same night three men were returning home by a road convenient to Kilconduff when they noticed a black hound obstructing their passage on the road. The dog seemed reluctant to allow them pass. Several times, he ran before them, looking towards Killconduff and blocking their
    Kilconduff, Co. Mayo
    Joseph P. Caron