School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    travelling twenty miles, they became fatigued and discouraged and returned home. The daughter in law was not pleased and she enticed them to start again the next morning giving them the same advice "to shorten the road". A second time the men set out and after trevelling about thirty miles they again became fatigued and discouraged and returned home. The daughter in law was very displeased on seeing them and she induced them to make a third trial. But this time, when giving the advice "to shorten the road" she explained the meaning of her advice. She told them that she wished them to tell stories to one another.
    The third day, the two men commenced their journey and "Gobán Saor" began his story. which ran thus: At one time there was a huge Granary filled with corn and a bird came in & carried away one grain of corn. Then another bird came in and carried away another grain of corn & then another bird came in and carried away another grain of corn. He continued his
    AT2300: Endless Tales
    Joseph P. Caron