School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    2 If you go astray in a fog the best thing to do is to turn your coat inside out and you'll get your way again.
    3. It is a sure sign of mí-ád your cows not to bring calves. If you are getting on well you can notice that your cows calve every year. There is a saying for this in Irish "má bíonn an g-ád org béid dáir ar do marz".
    4. The old people said that cows with long hair were the best and that horses with short hair were best. The Irish saying is,
    "bó an fionnad fada, is capall an fionnad gearr".
    5. A person should never interfere with running water and especially a spring well. A woman called Biddy Lunney once washed her feet in a well in Walter O'Hara's in Cloonfinish and the next morning the well had changed into Tom Cafferty's land.
    6 If you want to bring your curse on a person all you have to do is go to the
    2. products