School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

The fairies are supposed to have gone since the prayers after mass started.

The fairies are supposed to have gone since the prayers after mass started. They used to live in the forts. They were people who were too good for this world and were brought to live in the forts. Their people used to think that they died as the fairies used leave someone else in their places. In these forts, they used to have singing, dancing and churning, fairs + markets.
    Her mother-in-law told her that she at one time saw races at the fairies on the fort in their own land and that whenever one was going to die a line of candles would be seen by Hanleys + Mc. Geever's in the fort on her own land as well as on Willon Peytons and Pat Mc Nulty's forts. That happened if anyone was going to die in Dromeda. According to tradition anyone that was taken to Pat Mc Nulty's fort was kept there. Some one from Lognahaw was taken once and the people of the
    Joseph P. Caron
    Mrs J. Peyton