School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

them, with his cart.
    To Neary's utter amazement he saw the three men leave the main road and walk up an avenue the existence of which he had never known before. In fear and trembling, he follows the men and after a short distance, he arrived at a beautiful mansion. Here, he was taken in and given a good meal. After the meal, he fell into a sleep to stupor.
    Near was really amongst the fairies and the three strangers were three fairies. Now, the three fairies put into the cart a bundle which in appearance rambles the dead body of Neary. The ass took the cart home to Ballinacurra and when Neary's wife [?] as she thought the remains of her husband, she called in the neighbours.
    As one would expect a wake and funeral followed and three days afterwards, the landlord's arrived at Neary's house for the rent but earlier in the morning before the arrival of the landlord's agent
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Joseph P. Caron