School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a lake in Cuillonaughton, Callow, Killasser which is known as loch a' císte...

(continued from previous page)
    they relaxed their grip on the horses which resulted in the chains relaxing their hold on the iron grip which was on the pot of gold. The pot was lost and the man and steeds returned home.
  2. (no title)

There lived at one time in Cuillonaughton, Callow, Foxford a chieftain called Naughton o' Ruadáin...

There lived at one time in Cuillonaughton, Callow, Foxford a chieftain called Naughton O'Ruadáin. (from whom incidentally the name Cuillonaughton originated). This Naughton O'Ruadáin had a daughter called Lasair of whom the following story is told.
    Lasair's father was away on business leaving her to watch his herds of cattle in his absence. To her astonishment she saws a crowd of cattle raiders, approaching on horse back. She knew that she would not be able to prevent their taking of the herds of cattle single handed, but rather than allow them take the
    Joseph P. Caron
    Mrs James Peyton