School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

There is a lake in Cuillonaughton, Callow, Killasser which is known as loch a' císte...

There is a lake in Cuillonaughton, Callow, Killasser which is known as loch a' císte or the lake of the treasure - a huge pot of gold is supposed to lie in the bottom of this lake. This treasure is carefully guarded by a weird looking bird (according to local tradition) It is possible to retrieve from the bottom this pot of gold providing that seven men whose names are Paddy with seven grey steeds undertake the task.
    According to another tradition, seven men each of whose name was Pat equipped themselves with seven grey steeds for the purpose of procuring the pot of gold. They had actually the pot of gold in a grip of iron attached to a chain which was drawn by the seven grey steeds when the weird bird appeared vertically over the men, crying out in a weird voice and clapping its wings at the same time "Caillfear Pádraig leis an ór". The men became terrified and
    Joseph P. Caron
    Mrs James Peyton