School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

There was man called Hennigan living in Cloonagh at one time.

(continued from previous page)
    watching the people feasting and dancing and keeping a special eye on the girl. At about one o'clock when the girl was out dancing, the fairies said, "Now is our time". They shook the snuff and it wasn't long till the girl began sneezing . Henniagn took pity on her and said it was no harm for the likes of himself to be brought by the fairies but it was a pity to see a fine girl like this brought. Just as she was sneezing the third time Hennigan said "God bless us" to break the fairies' spell.
    With that the fairies got terrible vexed and pitched Hennigan down on the floor with full force. And then disappeared. He saved the girl but no matter where he went afterwards he was haunted by the fairies.
  2. When sowing potatoes a burned coal is often brought out with the first bag of slits.