School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

Eve last night about three weeks ago I received a sad glad letter of an old hag's death.

Ere last night about three weeks ago I received a sad glad letter of an old hag's death. I was so overjoyed by the sad glad news that I put my two shin bones in my pocket and my head under my arm and ran through mountains of stirabout and bogs of buttermilk. I went on and on until I met twenty five dead jack asses pulling an empty steam-coach, filled up to the top with old hags. I went on and on until I met a houseen alone by itself and twenty more fastened on to it. I went on and on until I met a live bonham killed dead in a ditch.

There was man called Hennigan living in Cloonagh at one time.

There was man called Hennigan living in Cloonagh at one time. He was on awful man for card playing and gambling and used to come home by himself at all hours of the night and occasionally
    Joseph P. Caron
    Mrs James Peyton