School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    18 There is a spot in "Béal-áthaigh in Barrack St outside the house now occupied by Mr Mills and it is said that if a person stands in the spot, he will be lad astray and lose consciousness. However on meeting an acquaintance he regained consciousness.
    19. They say there is no luck in red oak for the roof of a house. This originated in the belief that the true cross was made from red oak.
    20. It is not right to go into a new house without bringing something in the nature of a present with you.
    21. If a coal falls out in the hearth it is the sign of a visitor but if three "spits" are thrown on this coal the visitor will not arrive.
    22. A cure for worms.
    Immediately before the ceremony of Baptism Commences place a live