School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

is left in this church in a hole in the wall. It was buried three times.
    12 As soon as water was brought in at night in the old, days a wisp was pulled out of the kitchen bed and stuck into the fire first and then into the water. A drink of water was never given to a child if the water was brought in at night without dipping a burned wisp in it.
    13. When a couple would be going out to be married, they'd throw the tongs after them or an old shoe or a bottle. They also made crosses on the road before them. When the young woman would come to the man's home they'd break an oatmeal cake on her head. They shouldn't visit home for a month. If a friend of the bridegroom was first in to visit him, he would live longer than his wife. But if a friend of the bride was in first to visit her, she would live longer than
    Languages
    Joseph P. Caron