School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Stye in the eye: Get nine gooseberry thorns. Make the sign of the cross with each of them on the stye. You will find that before many days the stye will be gone.
    Wildfire: Wildfire or the rash which comes round the mouth can be cured by getting someone to write your name round it. The rash cannot go outside the name and it will soon be cured.
    Cure for Worms: There was an old woman in Clonnfinish who had a cure for worms. She got a cup of oat meal and with the cup in her hand she said some prayers. Then she covered the cup with a cloth and placed it to the patients stomack. After a time half the meal was eaten and the worms were gone.