Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

granted him pardon but he also told him to build a church in Killasser.
    Some time after this he married another lady and when they died they were buried in the same grave in the old churchyard in Killasser.
  2. There is a fort in Doonmaynor and it is called "Lios na Gaoithe" It was supposed that it was the Danes who built it. There is a cave about fifty yards long and it is going round in a circle, and there are three rooms branching off on both sides and flagged overhead.
    It was said that if any one knocked a tree out of the fort the fairies would hurt him. The fort is surrounded by a mound of earth and white thorn bushes. The opening is about 2ft x 3ft. The old people say that the Danes left swords and spears behind them in