School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. Food in olden times.
    Long ago the people of Killasser eat three meals in the day breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast consisted of oatmeal cake and butter milk. Often when the people had no milk they steeped meal in water and left it to become sour. They called the juice of this meal "suchán".
    The dinner consisted of meal, cabbage and potatoes. When cooking the meal the people heated the tongs in the fire then they put a slice of meal in between the legs and squeezed it. This was called the squeeze. Then they dipped their potatoes in the gravy.
    When visitors came to house they were given cake called "cáca t-eallaig." This cake was made of oat meal and new milk and baked in a leaf of cabbage
    1. products