Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following three stories were obtained from John Rochford (Aged 76) who was born in Culdalee, Aclare, Co Sligo, and who is now living in Ballyhowley, Killasser Swinford
    How Columcille converted Tory Island.
    Columcille often tried to convert Tory island but the chief of the island would not let him. Then Columcille thought of a good plan and asked the chief to let him convert as much as his handkerchief could cover. The chief thought that wasn't much so he granted the request. Columcille put his handkerchief under his feet and it began to spread until it covered the whole
        1. saints
    John Rochford