School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Virgin, She took a bit of the tow from under her head and told the woman to rub it where he had the pain. The woman did as she was told and the pain went there and then. On that account there is said to be a cure in tow for any kind of a pain.
  2. One cold stormy night the Blessed Virgin was out she lost the pin, which was tying her shawl. On the roadside was a tailor's house and she went in and she asked for a pin or a needle to tie or fasten her cloak. The tailor however refused her. She then went on a bit further and went into a house which happened to be a cobbler's shop.
    The cobbler, however, said he hadn't either a pin or a needle
    Mrs Mary Peyton