School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    is why the ass is supposed to be a blessed animal and there is no need to be afraid of any ghosts while you have an "ass" with you at night. Another reason for the ass being so blessed is because it was in the stable where Our Lord was born.
  2. 7. Why there is a cure in tow.
    One wintry night the Blessed Virgin called into a house asking for shelter. The woman of the house had great welcome for Her, but the man of the house did not want her to stay by any means. The woman then settled a bed for her in a heap of (flax) tow in the barn but of course unknown to the man. Some time during the night the man took a terrible pain. The woman got up and went in to the Blessed
    Mrs Mary Peyton
    Dromada (Gore), Co. Mayo