School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. Why the Rideóg never grew.
    There is to be found in the bog a small plant or tree like a rod with green leaves on it. The old people call it the Rideóg. At the time of Our Lord it was supposed to be the biggest tree growing and called the red oak. The Jews made the cross from it as it was the best timber they could get for the purpose.
    On that account a blight came on the Rideóg and now it only grows to a height of about six or seven inches.
    Mrs Mary Peyton
    56
    Dromada (Gore), Co. Mayo
  2. 6. The Cross on the asses back.
    There was no cross on the asses back until Our Lady and St. Joseph used the ass to carry them to Egypt. The black spot inside an asses front leg is believed to be the track of Our Lord's thumb. That