School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. 3. The Origin of Tobacco at Wakes.
    The watchers over Our Lord's tomb found it very hard to pass away the long night. They had just started to "doze" asleep when they noticed a plant that was not there in the beginning of the night. Beside the plant was a pipe. One of them plucked the plant and put it in the pipe and began to smoke it. From that on pipes and tobacco are always given at wakes.
    Mrs Mary Peyton
    56
    Dromada (Gore), Co. Mayo
  2. 4. How the goat lost its fleece of wool.
    One cold sleety Winter's day Our Lord was travelling in a very bare country where there was neither hedge nor fence. A very big shower of sleet began to fall and the only place "He" would go for shelter was to a flock of goats. These goats ran away and would not