School: Caladh (C.) (roll number 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. There are four corners in my bed. There are four angels on them spread. Michael, Mark, Luke and John, God bless the bead that I lie on, and if I die before I awake I give to God my soul soul to take. But if I die in mortal sin I know I am lost forever.
    Seán Mac Dhomhnaill
    Cuillonaghtan, Co. Mayo
  2. On Good Friday the Jews came in with a big long spear in his hand, and speared our Savior to the heart. From heart to hand his blood would flow, his loving Mother standing by, with a heavy sigh and an awful moan. Whoever shall repeat these words three times at night, and three times at noon, shall never die in mortal sin, and the pains of purgatory shall never be injured to him.
    On good Friday Jesus died. The Jews that pierced his heart and side. His blessed Mother standing by with a mournful heart and a dismal cry. Anyone that says this prayer, three times by
    Seán Mac Dhomhnaill