School: Caladh (C.) (roll number 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. There are many different kinds of birds to be found in my district. They are, the robin, the wren, the yellow-hammer, the willy wag tail, the bull-finch, the gold-finch, the green linnet, the mag-pie, the crow, the jackdaw, the thrush, the starling, the blackbird, the sparrow, the swallow, the cuckoo, the corn-crake, the great tit, the sea-gull, the crane, the swan, the water-hen, the water-duck, the skylark, the wood-cock, the white crow, the raven, the grouse, the pigeon, the pheasant, the partridge, the snipe, the [caislín?] cloch, the lapwing, the curlew, the woodpecker, and the [mianán aereach?].
    The cuckoo and the swallow go away to warmer countries in autumn and come back again to us in summer. The robin builds his nest in a bank. The wren builds in the wall, the yellow hammer builds in a thorn bush, the magpie and the crow build on the top of a tree. The blackbird and the
    Séan Mac Rághnaill
    Cuillonaghtan, Co. Mayo