School: Caladh (C.) (roll number 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. Old houses in my district were small. There was one room and a kitchen in each house. The floors were made from flags, and sometimes from mortar or clay. There was no chimney like there is nowadays, but a hole in the roof in place of a chimney to draw out the smoke.
    There were two little windows in each house, one in the kitchen and one in the room. There were two panes in each window. When these windows got broken a board, or a bag was put in its place to keep out the rain and the wind. There was a door in each house also.
    Old houses were thatched with straw, or rushes, or heath. The straw was got from the land. The rushes grew in wet land, and the heath was got in the bogs. In every house there was a bed in the kitchen. This bed was along the side-wall near the
        1. buildings
    Éanas Mac Dhómhnaill