School: Caladh (C.) (roll number 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. In olden times bread was used as part of the food for the people in my district. It was not bread like we use now because white flour was not in use and then there was no white bread made. There were many different kinds of bread made such as Potato-cake, Boxty-bread and Oaten-meal bread.
    There was no wheat grown in my district long ago neither was corn. People grew oats and got it ground into meal. There was a mill in Oulogue owned by a man named Rooney. People of the surrounding districts brought their oats there and got it ground into meal. They made cakes of this meal.
    Boxty-bread was commonly used by the natives of this district long ago. It was made of big potatoes and those that were beginning to get bad were supposed
    1. products
    Eibhlín Nic Rághnaill