School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. In this district the people have boiled potatoes, new milk, butter and sometimes an egg or two for the dinner on Friday. Sometimes they have herrings and boiled potatoes and butter. First the herrings are fried and then some butter is put on them and they are eaten with boiled potatoes. Sometimes the people make "calaidh" for the dinner on Friday. This is how it is made. The potatoes are washed and peeled. They are then put into a pot with some clean water and boiled. When they are boiled the water is taken off them and some milf and salf salt are put on the potatoes. These are then mixed and pounded. Each person gets a plate of it and he makes a hole in the middle of the "calaidh" and puts a piece of butter into it. Each bit of "calaidh" he eats he dips he dips it into the butter. Sometimes the boiled potatoes are peeled and bruised. They are then flaattened in the shape of a cake and put into the oven. The oven is then put on coals near the fire. It is left there for about a quarter of an hour and then the cake is turned. When it is baked it is eaten with butter. Sometimes the people have a