School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. The last day of October is called hallowe'en. The children play many games on this day. This is one of them. It is called "ducking". A basin is placed on the middle of the floor with water in it. Then apples are put into it. First someone comes over to the basin and tries to take out an apple with his mouth. When he puts his mouth on it, it sinks. Sometimes he gets wet all over trying to catch the apple. Each person takes his turn at trying.
    "This is another game played." An apple is tied to the end of a string which is suspended from the rof roof or ceiling. Each person takes his turn at catching the apple. It is very difficult to do. When a person puts his mouth on the apple it swings away from him. If anyone succeeds in biting it with his teeth
    Mrs Mary Dunleavy
    Unknown