School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. A Story

About fifty years ago a ghost used to be seen at Cloongee Bridge.

About fifty years ago a ghost used to be seen at Cloongee Bridge. This was every, ever a great meeting place for the boys of the village in the evening. One night a number of boys was sitting along the bridge when a football was thrown out from under the bridge between them. One of the boys went to pick it but when they looked again it was a turkey that was in it. All the boys got afraid and got up to run away but they could not get any further than the main road. They were standing there for a long time and could not go away. At last a priest came riding on horse-back and he asked them why they were not going home. They said they could not move. At that moment the priest could not come any farther. He then took the Stole out of his pocket and made the sign of the cross on the road before him. He then dismounted and [?] told the
    Mrs Maloney
    Unknown