School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. During Autumn and winter I spend the Sunday mostly hunting rabbits. A few other boys from from the village come with me. We bring with us a few dogs and a hound. First of all we close the burrows with scraws where we are going to hunt and then we search around about to see if we can get any. If we rise one he goes for the burrow and when he finds it is closed he does not know what to do and he is put off his run. It finishes up that one of the dogs or the hound catches him.
    Sometimes I make snares. Four fine wires are plaited together and a "lúb" o is put on one end of it. This is set on a rabbits run late in the evening and if a rabbit comes along his head goes into the "lúb." When he tried to pull the snare tightens and he is caught. They are set late in the evening and if there is no rabbit in it in the morning it is lifted and set again that evening.