School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. Cloongee
    The village of Cloongee is situated about two miles south of Foxford. It is on the right hand side of the main road as a person goes to Castlebar. It is bounded on the west side by the river Moy and the main road is on the other side. Ummoon is on the south side and Foxford on the north. It is devided into three parts. "Druimnín", "Gréaráh agur Árán". Druimnín" is situated on the side of a hill with a slight slope down from it. "Gréarán is on the other side and it is along the river bank. It is a flat piece of land. "Áran" is situated further down the river and it is a flat track of good land.
    There are a good many hills in Cloongee. "Screg" "burren". The healthy hill the green hill and "Árán" hill "Screg" is beside "Druimnín" and there are a few old trees in it. There are four or five old ruins of houses in Cloongee. A woman named Mary King lived there once about ten years ago. A family named Gibons but they are gone to America. William Creaton lived in another old house and a man named Mike "Peaic" lived in another. None of these families have any relations left except Mike "Peaic".