School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. Cloongee is a fairly large village to the south of Foxford and on the right hand side of hte main Foxford-Castlebar road. It is divided into three parts "druimnín gréarán agus árán". Druimnín is on the side of a small hill. Gréarán is at the back of "druimnín" and on the side of the river "Moy". Árán is the other side of the hill there are boundaries. Umo Ummoon is to the sout, Foxford to the north, Foxford-Castlebar road to the east and the river "Moy" to the west.
    There are a lot of hills in Coongee, "Screag, Durren, the heathery hill and the green hill also árán hill'? There are a lot of old ruins of houses. "Mike Peair" lived in one, Mrs. Hughes in another, Antony Creaton lived in another. Gibbons in another house and Bids lived in another house.
    Mrs Sarah Hardy
    Unknown