School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. This is one way my mother cooks potatoes. The potatoes are put into a pot with some water. Then [?] the pot is hung on the fire and and is left there until the potatoes are boiled. This is how my mother knows that the potatoes are boiled, first the shin cracks and peals off some of, some of them. Then the water is teemed out of them and they are eaten with cabbage and meat.
    This is another way to cook potatoes. When the new potatoes are first dug they are pealed and put to boil with clean spring water in a pot. When they are boiled some new milk and salt and sometimes onions are mixed together and they are pounded with a beetle. Then each person gets a plateful of it and he makes a hole in the middle of it and fills it with a lump of butter. He eats it with a spoon and dips each bit in the butter. This is called "calaid[?]" or "calconnan" and it is sometimes made for the dinner on Friday