School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. Two people in my district make creels. They make them for themselves and also for their neighbours. They make them from sally rods which very near every person in the (paris) village grows. Sallies or willows grow best on the of a stream or brook. First they cut them and tie them in bundles and leave them on the loft of one of the stables for about three weeks to season. When they are seasoned they are steeped in water bog water is said to be the best. They are steeped for about three weeks with a [?] or a stone on top of the rods to keep them down in the water.
    When the person is about to make the creels he first sticks pairs of strong rods in the ground to form the square with four inches and three rods at each corner. He then weaves or plaits the rods in and out to the top he leaves holes or eyes as they are called about half way up. These holes are left so that the person can grip it with his hand he makes a handle called a [?] on it to hang on the "scurōg".
    a "pāroōg" is like a creel but that there is not permanent bottom in it. He makes
    Michael Dunleavy