School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. The people of this district says that the potatoes are not ripe to dig until the first harvest moon is full. Sometimes the moon is late and it does not come until late and it does not come until late in August. The people then says that the potatoes will not be good for eating because the stalks are withered before it comes. The moon also ripens the oats and if the moon is early the oats will be ripe early. And if the moon is late the moon oats will not be ripe until it is late. If the oats is cut while this moon is in it, it hardens the grain.
    If the new moon is on its back that is a sign that there will be wet wet weather but if the new moon is standing upright or like the handle of a cup that is a sign that there will be good fine weather. Sometimes the corners or horns of the moon are very sharp that is a sign that there will be cold sharp dry weather. If the moon is racing quickly