School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (no title)

There was once a farmer in Cloongee who had a herd of cattle. He used to put them into one of his fields.

There was once a farmer in Cloongee who had a herd of cattle. He used to put them into one of his fields. In the cows used to be milked. He did not know what was the cause of this. He put men watching the cows. On the first night they fell asleep and in the morning the cows were milked. The third night he sent them out again and he gave them hounds. This night they fell asleep also and they wakened again before long. When they wakened they saw a hare with the cows. The was after milking one of them and just going to milk another. They let the hounds after the hare. The hound followed him over hedges and ditches until they came to an old house on top of a mountain. When the hare reached the house he jumped in throught the window. Before he was altogether in one of the hounds pulled the tail off him. When the people went in they saw an old witch sitting at the fire on a pot. They caught hold of her and when she got up the pot was full of blood. Then they were going to arrest her but she said that if they would let her free that she would give them back all the milk. Then they