School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. A Fairy Cow
    Once upon a time there lived a poor widow in a bothán. One morning a beggar asked for a drink. The widow gave him a cup of milk. When he had it drank he asked for more. The widow said she was sorry for she had not another drop of milk in the house. The beggar rested for a while and was telling the widow about a great giant that lived in Breffny. He was building a castle that would last until the end of time and so to make it strong he ordered to mix the mortar with blood.
    So this day the beggar's cow was the last to be driven to Breffny. The beggar told the widow to look straight at the hill that was in front of her door and that she would see a cow coming towards her that would wait for ever with her.
    Next morning the widow stood at her door looking sad and watching the hill when suddenly it changed and out of it came a pure white cow. The cow came running towards the widow and stood outside the window of the bothán to be milked.
    She gave her beautiful rich cream. In the evening after being milked the cow went away and did not return until the next morning. When she was milked she went away and was not seen until evening. The cow waited with the widow until
    Mrs Mary Dunleavy
    Unknown