School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. The Farm Animals
    The animals of my father's farm are the horse, the goat, the sheep and ass. We have four cows and seven calves. The cows' names are the horney cow, the black cow, the polley cow, the peg. The calves names are the white tail, nancy, billy, betty, mag-pie and blue calve. When I am driving the cows I say hursh.The cow's house is called the cow - shed. There is a piece of iron driven into the wall and a chain is tied to it and it is put round the cow's neck. This is called a spancel. The calves are tied by the foot. The blacksmith makes the spancels. If a person is milking a cow and if she kicked the can and spill the milk he would not get vexed but he would say the good people wanted it. If a person is milking a cow and a person with an evil eye is looking at her she would not give the milk. This is how the horse is shod the owner brings him to smiths forge. The smith shapes a piece of iron into a shoe the he makes holes in it and nails it to the horses hoof and then he cuts the hoof with a knife.
    The cattle are left out on the gras about May 1st. There is an old saying about
    Mrs Martin Stephens