School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. Old Customs
    If a person was going on a journey the people would throw the tongs after him for luck. Also if a person was going to a fair and if the first person he met was a woman he would say he would not have any luck that day. Very often the person would send a man out before him so that he would meet him. It is said that if you see three magpies together in the morning before the postman goes you will get a letter that day. When you see a lamb for the first time and if he is facing to you, you will have luck if you that direction but if his tail is turned to you, you will have bad luck.
    The old people used to be afraid to see one magpie by himself because they would have sorrow during the day, there is a rann about the magpies. One for sorrow, two for joy, three for a letter, four for silver, five for a man, six for gold and seven for a secret that will never be told. If a magpie is heard screeching during the night somebody will die in the district during the night.
    On most of the houses there are two doors. If a stranger comes in the front door the people of the house would not let
    Michael Dunleavy
    Unknown