Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. A Story

Once upon a time a man had a cow and she died after calving.

Once upon a time a man had a cow and she died after calving. Every morning the cow used to come and give the calf a suck. One morning the man hid behind the ditch and the cow came and the man jumped out and caught her by the tail. The cow ran away and and she pulled the man across hedges and ditches and down in a hole under the ground and and into a house. There were three women in the house sewing and knitting. The man couldn't get the cow out of the house and one of the women said "Bring the spancel and as soon as she said that the cow walked away with him and she lived for five years afterwards. It was said that this cow was brought by the fairies.
    Mrs Martin Stephens
    Ní fios