School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. The people were very poor long-a-go. If a child had a penny he would think he had a fortune. Friday is considered a lucky day to start work or to start wearing a new suit of clothes.
    The people exchanged goods and grain, for examples if one farmer had a a good horse that he did not want and another man had a good cow that he did not want they exchange one for another this was called swopping. Someone would not buy anything on Sunday for they thougt it would not be lucky. Some person used go around the country selling fish and little thing he was called a huxtor.
    Beggars go around the country looking for bottle, and rabbit skins and horse hair. They sometimes buy the horse-hair. Peddle sell needles, collar-butons, specteals, and things made of wire. They collected rags also. It is lucky to have an American coin in your pocket.
        1. trade