School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. There are two cows three calves an ass a sow and two pigs on my father's farm. The red cow and the blackcow are the cows names. Paddy, the red calf and the black calf are the calves names. The ass is called jack. We say "Hurse when driving the cows. The barn where the cows are tied is called the cow-house. The bedding is straw that the cows will not eat and also "cíb." Sometimes "Raithneach" is used for bedding. The cows and calves are tied with a chain called a "spancel" round the neck. They are left out in summer and whatever night they are left out it is on a Friday night. The people say also that it is unlucky to leave them out on Tuesday night for the first time. The tyings are not made in this place but they are bought in the shop. Very often a horse shoe is hung on the wall inside over the door with the tip up. About eighty years ago Mrs. Ruane used to go out to the field in the morning to milk the cow and every morning she went out there was a big hare in the field. When she tried to milk her the hare would go and the cow had no milk so at last they sold her.