School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. There are six forges in this parish . There are four in Foxford and one in Asculaun and one in Coolegrain. The owners are John Boland, John Barret, James Tigue, Michael Barret, Paddy Walsh and Pat Holleran. Boland's forge it thatched Barret's is roofed with felt Tigue's is concrete Walsh's and Holleran's are roofed with zinc. There is a big door on each. There are two fireplaces in Barret's and Tigue's and one in each of the rest. There are leather bellows in each. They were not made in the district. The names of the tools are:- The bellows the anvil the sledge the hammer the rasp and the pincers. They shoe asse and horses.
    The smith sometimes makes farm emplements that is plowghs harrows and pick-axes and he also fixes tongs . He also fixes shoes cart wheels that is he puts tyers on them and sometimes he makes gates. He works outside when he's shoeing a wheel. Long ago teh smith used to get presents from the people one is if the smith had no potatoes the people would give him some as a present. There are many sayings about the smith this is one:- "As black as the blackmiths apron." "As sturdy as a smith."
      1. poetry