School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. Fairs used to be held long ago in this district in Cloongee, Toomore and Straide. They were not held in the towns. There are no fairs held in Cloogee or Toomore now because they were too far from the railway station and buyers used to come great used to come a great distance. Sometimes the buyers went from house to house buying cattle
    There is no field in this place called "Páirc an Aonaigh or the fair green.
    Tolls are paid at the fairs now. Sixpence for a cow and a horse and twopence for every other animal. The tolls are paid to Mr. Sheil of Foxford and for the past two hundred years some member of the Sheil family collected the tolls. Tolls are paid on every animal sold at the fair of Foxford. There are men put at every entrance to the fair so that no animal that is sold can get out without paying the tolls. Some member of the Sheils got a lease off the landlord of the place called Lord Clanmorris and he built a weighbridge. The entrances to the fair are called gaps or bearna an Aonaigh. Earnist is not paid on every animal sold but if the buyer is afraid
        1. trade