School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. Bad Weather
    Storms and Gales
    This storm was in the year 1888 and in the month of June. One still/dead hot day about at nine o'clock the people saw a queer darkness come in the sky. The storm came on at twelve o'clock and lasted till about one. In a field where were cattle were grazing a flash of lightning struck a cow and killed her. Then it dug a hole in a ridge of potatoes as if it were ploughed. There were men working in a field when the thunder came on. It was also raining heavily and they went for shelter. The flash of lightning struck the ground a few feet from one man. He was not injured but he got a great shock.
    There was another thunder-storm about the year 1896. It started about five o'clock on an evening in the month of March and it lasted three quarters of an hour. It knocked a gable of a house in bulmore and it also knocked a barn and killed a bullock.
    Snow Storm
    It happened in the year 1915. The snow was as high as the ditches. People coming from tw town had to walk on top of the ditches.
    1. processes and phenomena